HomeAbout UsFAQsResourcesBankruptcy BlogContact Us
Southern California Law Advocates, P.C.
Bankruptcy Information Center
Chapter 7
Chapter 13
How to File for Bankruptcy
Bankruptcy Information
Remove Second Mortgage
Foreclosure Defense
Stop Wage Garnishments in California
Asset Protection
Bankruptcy Myths
722 Redemption
Bankruptcy Terms
Abogados de Bancarrota
Credit Reports
Credit Score After Bankruptcy
Debt Collection
Debt Collection Laws
Debt Consolidation & Settlement
Discharging Your Debts
Free Bankruptcy Filing
How Often Can You File?
Non-Dischargeable Debts
Student Loans & Bankruptcy
Taxes and Bankruptcy
 
Corona
Hemet
Long Beach
Los Angeles
Moreno Valley
Murrieta
Orange County
Riverside
Temecula
Contact Us
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Message:

Bankruptcy Myths and Lies

Many people avoid filing for bankruptcy, when they should, because of the incorrect information they have received from friends, family and media about bankruptcy. This misinformation usually stops people from seeking the assistance of a bankruptcy lawyer who can help them understand how bankruptcy can help their situation. We have compiled a list of common concerns and myths that stop many people from seeking the help of a bankruptcy attorney.

Bankruptcy Concerns

1. Can I keep my home if I file for bankruptcy?

If are current on your mortgage payments and their is no equity in your home, then generally you can keep your home when you file for bankruptcy. If you are behind in your mortgage payments then Chapter 13 bankruptcy may be available to help you catch up on your payments and keep your home.

Even when your home has equity in most instances the equity can be protected in a bankruptcy and you can keep your home.

2. Can I keep my car if I file for bankruptcy?

If you are making payments on your vehicle, in most instances as long as you continue to make your payments on your vehicle and sign a reaffirmation agreement, you will generally get to keep your vehicle. If your vehicle is paid in full, in most circumstances we can protect the equity in your vehicle.

3. Will my credit be ruined for the next 10 years if I file for bankruptcy?

Although a Chapter 7 and 13 can legally remain on your credit report for 10 years, this does not mean that your credit will be ruined for the next 10 years. Most people are able to get their credit score to a good level, after 3 years

4. Will my clothes, furnishings, and household goods be taken away if I file?

In the majority of cases your household goods and furnishings will not be touched by the bankruptcy court or your creditors. These items are generally protected by California bankruptcy exemptions which stop creditors from using these items to satisfy the debts.

5. If I file for bankruptcy and get a discharge, will they be able to ask for payment in the future?

If you provided accurate and nonfradulent information on yoru bankruptcy petition and obtained a discharge from the bankruptcy court, then creditors cannot seek to collect on any debts that were discharged in the bankruptcy case, once the case is closed.

6. Will I be able to obtain credit after I file?

Most people have no problems obtaining a credit cards after filing for bankruptcy. In fact there is an industry of companies that cater specifically to extending credit to people who have filed for bankruptcy.

7. Is it unethical and immoral file for bankruptcy?

Federal bankruptcy law was created specifically to help people in situations where they cannot afford to pay their debts back. There is nothing unethical or immoral about using federally established law to legally eliminate your debts. In fact it shows good character, that you are willing to take action to resolve your financial situation.

8. I will not be able to purchase a home if I file for bankruptcy?

Generally most individuals who have filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy, are able to qualify to purchase a home after 3-4 years. In Chapter 13 bankrutpcy you will have to seek the permission of the court if the bankruptcy case is still pending.

9. I recently moved to California, do I have to file for bankruptcy in the state I moved from?

Federal venue rules allow you to file for bankruptcy where you have resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to filing for bankruptcy. This means that you can have resided in California for as little as 91 days and you can file for bankruptcy in the California.

Southern California Bankruptcy Attorneys | Contact Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal
advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.